Burkina Faso vs Senegal: Business telephone monthly subscription

Burkina Faso
6.25 current US$
in 2011
Senegal
6.64 current US$
in 2011
Burkina Faso rank
26th
Senegal rank
23rd

Business telephone monthly subscription over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Senegal
02468199220012011

How they compare

Senegal currently reports 6.64 current US$ against 6.25 current US$ in Burkina Faso, a difference of 0.39 current US$.

That makes Senegal's figure about 1.1 times Burkina Faso's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 16 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Senegal ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 26th and Senegal ranks 23rd of 49 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 1 and Senegal in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Senegal Difference Ahead
1990s 4.1 current US$ 4.58 current US$ 0.4807 current US$ Senegal
2000s 5.56 current US$ 4.88 current US$ 0.6762 current US$ Burkina Faso
2010s 6.1 current US$ 6.49 current US$ 0.3828 current US$ Senegal

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher business telephone monthly subscription, Burkina Faso or Senegal?
Senegal, at 6.64 current US$ against 6.25 current US$ in Burkina Faso as of 2011.
What is the difference in business telephone monthly subscription between Burkina Faso and Senegal?
0.39 current US$, with Senegal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Senegal?
16 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2011.
How do Burkina Faso and Senegal rank globally for business telephone monthly subscription?
Burkina Faso ranks 26th and Senegal ranks 23rd of 49 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Telecommunication Union, World Telecommunication Development Report and database, and World Bank estimates, published as Business telephone monthly subscription (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Senegal: Business telephone monthly subscription. Statizoid, drawing on International Telecommunication Union, World Telecommunication Development Report and database, and World Bank estimates. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/business-telephone-monthly-subscription-current-us/burkina-faso/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/business-telephone-monthly-subscription-current-us/burkina-faso/senegal/">Burkina Faso vs Senegal: Business telephone monthly subscription</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Business telephone monthly subscription (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
International Telecommunication Union, World Telecommunication Development Report and database, and World Bank estimates
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
55 places, 1,007 data points, 1982–2011
Last refreshed

Please cite the International Telecommunication Union for third-party use of these data. Monthly subscription refers to the recurring fixed charge for subscribing to the PSTN in US$. The charge should cover the rental of the line but not the rental of the terminal (e.g., telephone set) where the terminal equipment market is liberalized. Separate charges should be stated where appropriate, for first and subsequent lines. If the rental charge includes any allowance for free or reduced rate call units, this should be indicated. If there are different charges for different exchange areas, the largest urban area should be used and specified in a note. This indicator is expressed in US dollars.