Bosnia and Herzegovina vs North Macedonia: Digital connectivity composite index

Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.2505 standard deviations from the yearly mean
in 2024
North Macedonia
0.2606 standard deviations from the yearly mean
in 2024
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
73rd
North Macedonia rank
72nd

Digital connectivity composite index over time

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • North Macedonia
-0.5-0.2500.250.5200020122024

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 0.2606 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.2505 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Bosnia and Herzegovina, a difference of 0.0101 standard deviations from the yearly mean.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was North Macedonia ahead.

Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 73rd and North Macedonia ranks 72nd of 209 countries.

North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bosnia and Herzegovina North Macedonia Difference Ahead
2000s -0.2837 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.0567 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.3404 standard deviations from the yearly mean North Macedonia
2010s 0.0339 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.244 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.2101 standard deviations from the yearly mean North Macedonia
2020s 0.2361 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.251 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.0149 standard deviations from the yearly mean North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher digital connectivity composite index, Bosnia and Herzegovina or North Macedonia?
North Macedonia, at 0.2606 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.2505 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Bosnia and Herzegovina as of 2024.
What is the difference in digital connectivity composite index between Bosnia and Herzegovina and North Macedonia?
0.0101 standard deviations from the yearly mean, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bosnia and Herzegovina and North Macedonia?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Bosnia and Herzegovina and North Macedonia rank globally for digital connectivity composite index?
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 73rd and North Macedonia ranks 72nd of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Digital connectivity composite index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs North Macedonia: Digital connectivity composite index. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/digital-connectivity-composite-index/bosnia-and-herzegovina/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/digital-connectivity-composite-index/bosnia-and-herzegovina/north-macedonia/">Bosnia and Herzegovina vs North Macedonia: Digital connectivity composite index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Digital connectivity composite index
Unit
standard deviations from the yearly mean
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
256 places, 6,019 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

An equal-weighted index of 4 indicators: Proportion of individuals using the Internet; Mobile cellular subscriptions; Fixed broadband subscriptions; Secure Internet servers. Each is standardised against that year's spread across all reporting countries before averaging, so a score of 0 is the average country and +1 is one standard deviation above it.