Central African Republic vs Ethiopia: Interest on domestic debt
Central African Republic
3.00 billion current LCU
in 2010
Ethiopia
2.17 billion current LCU
in 2011
Central African Republic rank
27th
Ethiopia rank
30th
Interest on domestic debt over time
- Central African Republic
- Ethiopia
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 3.00 billion current LCU against 2.17 billion current LCU in Ethiopia, a difference of 825.32 million current LCU.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.4 times Ethiopia's.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Central African Republic has been ahead every year.
Central African Republic ranks 27th and Ethiopia ranks 30th of 50 countries.
Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Ethiopia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.19 billion current LCU | 488.91 million current LCU | 1.70 billion current LCU | Central African Republic |
| 2000s | 3.53 billion current LCU | 658.38 million current LCU | 2.88 billion current LCU | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 3.00 billion current LCU | 1.54 billion current LCU | 1.46 billion current LCU | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher interest on domestic debt, Central African Republic or Ethiopia?
- Central African Republic, at 3.00 billion current LCU against 2.17 billion current LCU in Ethiopia as of 2010.
- What is the difference in interest on domestic debt between Central African Republic and Ethiopia?
- 825.32 million current LCU, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Ethiopia?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2010.
- How do Central African Republic and Ethiopia rank globally for interest on domestic debt?
- Central African Republic ranks 27th and Ethiopia ranks 30th of 50 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank country economists, published as Interest on domestic debt (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Interest on domestic debt. Data are in current local currency.