Dominican Republic vs Georgia: Landline Internet subscriptions by download speed

Dominican Republic
927,702 number
in 2024
Georgia
1.06 million number
in 2024
Dominican Republic rank
71st
Georgia rank
69th

Landline Internet subscriptions by download speed over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Georgia
0250.0k500.0k750.0k1.0M201020172024

How they compare

Georgia currently reports 1.06 million number against 927,702 number in Dominican Republic, a difference of 130,298 number.

That makes Georgia's figure about 1.1 times Dominican Republic's.

Across all 8 years both countries report, Georgia has been ahead every year.

Dominican Republic ranks 71st and Georgia ranks 69th of 165 countries.

Georgia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Georgia Difference Ahead
2010s 283,728 number 651,756 number 368,028 number Georgia
2020s 709,769 number 956,921 number 247,153 number Georgia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher landline internet subscriptions by download speed, Dominican Republic or Georgia?
Georgia, at 1.06 million number against 927,702 number in Dominican Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in landline internet subscriptions by download speed between Dominican Republic and Georgia?
130,298 number, with Georgia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Georgia?
8 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2024.
How do Dominican Republic and Georgia rank globally for landline internet subscriptions by download speed?
Dominican Republic ranks 71st and Georgia ranks 69th of 165 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data, published as Landline Internet subscriptions by download speed. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Georgia: Landline Internet subscriptions by download speed. Statizoid, drawing on International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/landline-internet-subscriptions-by-speed/dominican-republic/georgia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/landline-internet-subscriptions-by-speed/dominican-republic/georgia/">Dominican Republic vs Georgia: Landline Internet subscriptions by download speed</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Landline Internet subscriptions by download speed
Unit
number
Source
International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
165 places, 1,944 data points, 2007–2024
Last refreshed

Number of fixed broadband subscriptions, by speed (number).