Dominican Republic vs El Salvador: Landline Internet subscriptions per 100 people, by download speed
Dominican Republic
11.2 per 100 population
in 2024
El Salvador
12.46 per 100 population
in 2024
Dominican Republic rank
122nd
El Salvador rank
116th
Landline Internet subscriptions per 100 people, by download speed over time
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 12.46 per 100 population against 11.2 per 100 population in Dominican Republic, a difference of 1.26 per 100 population.
That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.1 times Dominican Republic's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2003 it was El Salvador ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 122nd and El Salvador ranks 116th of 214 countries.
Dominican Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | El Salvador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.42 per 100 population | 1.22 per 100 population | 0.1986 per 100 population | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | 6.2 per 100 population | 5.57 per 100 population | 0.63 per 100 population | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 10.54 per 100 population | 10.29 per 100 population | 0.25 per 100 population | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher landline internet subscriptions per 100 people, by download speed, Dominican Republic or El Salvador?
- El Salvador, at 12.46 per 100 population against 11.2 per 100 population in Dominican Republic as of 2024.
- What is the difference in landline internet subscriptions per 100 people, by download speed between Dominican Republic and El Salvador?
- 1.26 per 100 population, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and El Salvador?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2024.
- How do Dominican Republic and El Salvador rank globally for landline internet subscriptions per 100 people, by download speed?
- Dominican Republic ranks 122nd and El Salvador ranks 116th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data, published as Landline Internet subscriptions per 100 people, by download speed. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fixed broadband subscriptions per 100 inhabitants, by speed (per 100 inhabitants).