Bolivia vs Dominican Republic: Number of people using the Internet
Bolivia
9.89 million people
in 2024
Dominican Republic
10.40 million people
in 2024
Bolivia rank
63rd
Dominican Republic rank
61st
Number of people using the Internet over time
- Bolivia
- Dominican Republic
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 10.40 million people against 9.89 million people in Bolivia, a difference of 505,300 people.
That makes Dominican Republic's figure about 1.1 times Bolivia's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Bolivia ranks 63rd and Dominican Republic ranks 61st of 208 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Bolivia averaged higher in 1 and Dominican Republic in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bolivia | Dominican Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 32,115 people | 21,904 people | 10,211 people | Bolivia |
| 2000s | 632,421 people | 1.16 million people | 529,718 people | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | 4.10 million people | 5.73 million people | 1.63 million people | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 8.62 million people | 9.56 million people | 938,300 people | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of people using the internet, Bolivia or Dominican Republic?
- Dominican Republic, at 10.40 million people against 9.89 million people in Bolivia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in number of people using the internet between Bolivia and Dominican Republic?
- 505,300 people, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia and Dominican Republic?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Bolivia and Dominican Republic rank globally for number of people using the internet?
- Bolivia ranks 63rd and Dominican Republic ranks 61st of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database - International Telecommunication Union (ITU), via World Bank (2026); United Nations Population Division, national statistical offices, and Eurostat, vi, published as Number of people using the Internet. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Number of people who used the Internet in the last three months.