Sao Tome and Principe vs Seychelles: Number of internet users

Sao Tome and Principe
121,974
in 2021
Seychelles
100,854
in 2021
Sao Tome and Principe rank
179th
Seychelles rank
182nd

Number of internet users over time

  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Seychelles
025.0k50.0k75.0k100.0k125.0k199020052021

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 121,974 against 100,854 in Seychelles, a difference of 21,120.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.2 times Seychelles's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Seychelles ahead.

Sao Tome and Principe ranks 179th and Seychelles ranks 182nd of 207 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Sao Tome and Principe averaged higher in 1 and Seychelles in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sao Tome and Principe Seychelles Difference Ahead
1990s 311.26 2,384 2,073 Seychelles
2000s 17,926 20,967 3,041 Seychelles
2010s 55,543 59,324 3,781 Seychelles
2020s 117,040 98,096 18,944 Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of internet users, Sao Tome and Principe or Seychelles?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 121,974 against 100,854 in Seychelles as of 2021.
What is the difference in number of internet users between Sao Tome and Principe and Seychelles?
21,120, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sao Tome and Principe and Seychelles?
24 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2021.
How do Sao Tome and Principe and Seychelles rank globally for number of internet users?
Sao Tome and Principe ranks 179th and Seychelles ranks 182nd of 207 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Number of internet users. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sao Tome and Principe vs Seychelles: Number of internet users. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-internet-users/sao-tome-and-principe/seychelles/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-internet-users/sao-tome-and-principe/seychelles/">Sao Tome and Principe vs Seychelles: Number of internet users</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of internet users
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
207 places, 5,658 data points, 1990–2021
Last refreshed