Angola vs Sao Tome and Principe: Other domestic borrowing
Other domestic borrowing over time
- Angola
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Angola currently reports -278.09 billion current LCU against -656.38 billion current LCU in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 378.29 billion current LCU.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 25 shared years of data; in 1987 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
Angola ranks 48th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 50th of 50 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Angola averaged higher in 2 and Sao Tome and Principe in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Angola | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | -21.22 current LCU | 62.19 million current LCU | 62.19 million current LCU | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 1990s | -9,640 current LCU | 11.99 billion current LCU | 11.99 billion current LCU | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2000s | -7.31 billion current LCU | -345.48 billion current LCU | 338.17 billion current LCU | Angola |
| 2010s | -180.50 billion current LCU | -714.40 billion current LCU | 533.90 billion current LCU | Angola |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher other domestic borrowing, Angola or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Angola, at -278.09 billion current LCU against -656.38 billion current LCU in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2011.
- What is the difference in other domestic borrowing between Angola and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 378.29 billion current LCU, with Angola ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2011.
- How do Angola and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for other domestic borrowing?
- Angola ranks 48th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 50th of 50 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank country economists, published as Other domestic borrowing (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Domestic financing (obtained from residents) refer to the means by which a government provides financial resources to cover a budget deficit or allocates financial resources arising from a budget surplus. It includes all government liabilities--other than those for currency issues or demand, time, or savings deposits with government--or claims on others held by government and changes in government holdings of cash and deposits. Government guarantees of the debt of others are excluded. Data are shown for central government only, and are in current local currency.