East Asia & Pacific vs Japan: Patent applications, residents
Patent applications, residents over time
- East Asia & Pacific
- Japan
How they compare
East Asia & Pacific currently reports 1.77 million against 222,452 in Japan, a difference of 1.55 million.
That makes East Asia & Pacific's figure about 8.0 times Japan's.
Across all 39 years both countries report, East Asia & Pacific has been ahead every year.
East Asia & Pacific ranks 2nd and Japan ranks 3rd of 12 groups.
East Asia & Pacific has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | East Asia & Pacific | Japan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 278,992 | 268,962 | 10,030 | East Asia & Pacific |
| 1990s | 393,466 | 340,455 | 53,012 | East Asia & Pacific |
| 2000s | 570,098 | 354,413 | 215,685 | East Asia & Pacific |
| 2010s | 1.32 million | 268,074 | 1.05 million | East Asia & Pacific |
| 2020s | 1.77 million | 227,348 | 1.54 million | East Asia & Pacific |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher patent applications, residents, East Asia & Pacific or Japan?
- East Asia & Pacific, at 1.77 million against 222,452 in Japan as of 2020.
- What is the difference in patent applications, residents between East Asia & Pacific and Japan?
- 1.55 million, with East Asia & Pacific ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for East Asia & Pacific and Japan?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2020.
- How do East Asia & Pacific and Japan rank globally for patent applications, residents?
- East Asia & Pacific ranks 2nd and Japan ranks 3rd of 12 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- WIPO Patent Report: Statistics on Worldwide Patent Activity, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), note: The International Bureau of WIPO assumes no responsibility with respect to the trans, published as Patent applications, residents. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Patent applications are worldwide patent applications filed through the Patent Cooperation Treaty procedure or with a national patent office for exclusive rights for an invention--a product or process that provides a new way of doing something or offers a new technical solution to a problem. A patent provides protection for the invention to the owner of the patent for a limited period, generally 20 years.