Australia vs Saudi Arabia: Patents by WIPO technology domains — Patent grants
Australia
20.5 Patents
in 2022
Saudi Arabia
27 Patents
in 2022
Australia rank
27th
Saudi Arabia rank
26th
Patents by WIPO technology domains — Patent grants over time
- Australia
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports 27 Patents against 20.5 Patents in Australia, a difference of 6.5 Patents.
That makes Saudi Arabia's figure about 1.3 times Australia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 45 shared years of data; in 1978 it was Australia ahead.
Australia ranks 27th and Saudi Arabia ranks 26th of 88 countries.
Australia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 40 Patents | 0 Patents | 40 Patents | Australia |
| 1980s | 122.67 Patents | 0.9 Patents | 121.77 Patents | Australia |
| 1990s | 216.37 Patents | 2.29 Patents | 214.08 Patents | Australia |
| 2000s | 355.78 Patents | 21.46 Patents | 334.32 Patents | Australia |
| 2010s | 379.32 Patents | 120.22 Patents | 259.1 Patents | Australia |
| 2020s | 85.89 Patents | 54.39 Patents | 31.5 Patents | Australia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher patents by wipo technology domains — patent grants, Australia or Saudi Arabia?
- Saudi Arabia, at 27 Patents against 20.5 Patents in Australia as of 2022.
- What is the difference in patents by wipo technology domains — patent grants between Australia and Saudi Arabia?
- 6.5 Patents, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Saudi Arabia?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1978 to 2022.
- How do Australia and Saudi Arabia rank globally for patents by wipo technology domains — patent grants?
- Australia ranks 27th and Saudi Arabia ranks 26th of 88 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Patents by WIPO technology domains — Patent grants. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Patent counts by technology domains developed by the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO)