Slovak Republic vs Switzerland: Patents in OECD selected technologies — Patent grants
Patents in OECD selected technologies — Patent grants over time
- Slovak Republic
- Switzerland
How they compare
Switzerland currently reports 1,210 Patents against 10 Patents in Slovak Republic, a difference of 1,200 Patents.
That makes Switzerland's figure about 121.0 times Slovak Republic's.
Across all 45 years both countries report, Switzerland has been ahead every year.
Slovak Republic ranks 10th and Switzerland ranks 7th of 13 groups.
Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Slovak Republic | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Patents | 385.9 Patents | 385.9 Patents | Switzerland |
| 1980s | 0.1 Patents | 1,151 Patents | 1,150 Patents | Switzerland |
| 1990s | 3.3 Patents | 1,631 Patents | 1,628 Patents | Switzerland |
| 2000s | 9.08 Patents | 2,676 Patents | 2,667 Patents | Switzerland |
| 2010s | 18.93 Patents | 3,603 Patents | 3,584 Patents | Switzerland |
| 2020s | 14.71 Patents | 2,039 Patents | 2,024 Patents | Switzerland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher patents in oecd selected technologies — patent grants, Slovak Republic or Switzerland?
- Switzerland, at 1,210 Patents against 10 Patents in Slovak Republic as of 2022.
- What is the difference in patents in oecd selected technologies — patent grants between Slovak Republic and Switzerland?
- 1,200 Patents, with Switzerland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Slovak Republic and Switzerland?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1978 to 2022.
- How do Slovak Republic and Switzerland rank globally for patents in oecd selected technologies — patent grants?
- Slovak Republic ranks 10th and Switzerland ranks 7th of 13 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Patents in OECD selected technologies — Patent grants. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Patent counts by technology (including total patents, estimated total patents for latest years): EPO, USPTO, PCT and Patent Families indicators are presented for selected technology domains such as ICT, Artificial Intelligence, nanotechnology, biotechnology as well as environment-related and health-related technologies.