Greenland vs Saint Lucia: Proportion of individuals using the Internet
Greenland
69.5%
in 2017
Saint Lucia
68.2%
in 2024
Greenland rank
129th
Saint Lucia rank
132nd
Proportion of individuals using the Internet over time
- Greenland
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Greenland currently reports 69.5% against 68.2% in Saint Lucia, a difference of 1.3%.
Across all 18 years both countries report, Greenland has been ahead every year.
Greenland ranks 129th and Saint Lucia ranks 132nd of 205 countries.
Greenland has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Greenland | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 52.6% | 20.5% | 32.0% | Greenland |
| 2010s | 66.2% | 48.7% | 17.5% | Greenland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of individuals using the internet, Greenland or Saint Lucia?
- Greenland, at 69.5% against 68.2% in Saint Lucia as of 2017.
- What is the difference in proportion of individuals using the internet between Greenland and Saint Lucia?
- 1.3%, with Greenland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Greenland and Saint Lucia?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2017.
- How do Greenland and Saint Lucia rank globally for proportion of individuals using the internet?
- Greenland ranks 129th and Saint Lucia ranks 132nd of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Proportion of individuals using the Internet (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.