Cook Islands vs Mongolia: Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network

Cook Islands
100.0%
in 2022
Mongolia
100.0%
in 2024
Cook Islands rank
1st
Mongolia rank
1st

Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network over time

  • Cook Islands
  • Mongolia
20406080100200020122024

How they compare

Cook Islands currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Mongolia, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 6 shared years of data; in 2016 it was Cook Islands ahead.

Cook Islands ranks 1st and Mongolia ranks 1st of 196 countries.

Cook Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cook Islands Mongolia Difference Ahead
2010s 100.0% 99.3% 0.7% Cook Islands
2020s 100.0% 100.0% 0.0%

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network, Cook Islands or Mongolia?
Cook Islands, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Mongolia as of 2022.
What is the difference in proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network between Cook Islands and Mongolia?
0.0%, with Cook Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cook Islands and Mongolia?
6 years are reported by both, from 2016 to 2022.
How do Cook Islands and Mongolia rank globally for proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network?
Cook Islands ranks 1st and Mongolia ranks 1st of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cook Islands vs Mongolia: Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-covered-by-at-least-a-2g-mobile-network-percent/cook-islands/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-covered-by-at-least-a-2g-mobile-network-percent/cook-islands/mongolia/">Cook Islands vs Mongolia: Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
250 places, 4,205 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed