Faroe Islands vs Mongolia: Proportion of population covered by at least a 3G mobile network
Faroe Islands
100.0%
in 2024
Mongolia
100.0%
in 2024
Faroe Islands rank
1st
Mongolia rank
1st
Proportion of population covered by at least a 3G mobile network over time
- Faroe Islands
- Mongolia
How they compare
Faroe Islands currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Mongolia, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 9 shared years of data; in 2015 it was Faroe Islands ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 1st and Mongolia ranks 1st of 206 countries.
Faroe Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | Mongolia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 98.8% | 95.2% | 3.6% | Faroe Islands |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population covered by at least a 3g mobile network, Faroe Islands or Mongolia?
- Faroe Islands, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Mongolia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population covered by at least a 3g mobile network between Faroe Islands and Mongolia?
- 0.0%, with Faroe Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Mongolia?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2024.
- How do Faroe Islands and Mongolia rank globally for proportion of population covered by at least a 3g mobile network?
- Faroe Islands ranks 1st and Mongolia ranks 1st of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Proportion of population covered by at least a 3G mobile network (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.