Panama vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: R&D researchers per million people vs. GDP per capita

Panama
250.47 per million people
in 2024
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
179.96 per million people
in 2023
Panama rank
83rd
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
84th

R&D researchers per million people vs. GDP per capita over time

  • Panama
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
0100200300400199620102024

How they compare

Panama currently reports 250.47 per million people against 179.96 per million people in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, a difference of 70.51 per million people.

That makes Panama's figure about 1.4 times Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 23 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Panama ahead.

Panama ranks 83rd and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 84th of 103 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Panama averaged higher in 1 and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Panama Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
1990s 129.72 per million people 52.83 per million people 76.89 per million people Panama
2000s 108.9 per million people 121.01 per million people 12.11 per million people Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2010s 84.05 per million people 276.11 per million people 192.07 per million people Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2020s 174.46 per million people 274.07 per million people 99.61 per million people Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher r&d researchers per million people vs. gdp per capita, Panama or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Panama, at 250.47 per million people against 179.96 per million people in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of as of 2024.
What is the difference in r&d researchers per million people vs. gdp per capita between Panama and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
70.51 per million people, with Panama ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
23 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2023.
How do Panama and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for r&d researchers per million people vs. gdp per capita?
Panama ranks 83rd and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 84th of 103 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO UIS Stat Bulk Data Download Service, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as R&D researchers per million people vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Panama vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: R&D researchers per million people vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO UIS Stat Bulk Data Download Service, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/researchers-in-rd-per-million-people-vs-gdp-pc/panama/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/researchers-in-rd-per-million-people-vs-gdp-pc/panama/venezuela-rb/">Panama vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: R&D researchers per million people vs. GDP per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
R&D researchers per million people vs. GDP per capita
Unit
per million people
Source
UNESCO UIS Stat Bulk Data Download Service, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
103 places, 1,875 data points, 1996–2024
Last refreshed

Professionals conceiving or creating new knowledge, products, processes, methods, or systems. GDP per capita is adjusted for inflation and differences in living costs between countries.