Europe & Central Asia vs Tonga: Scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate
Europe & Central Asia
-0.9435 % change on previous year
in 2023
Tonga
14.93 % change on previous year
in 2023
Europe & Central Asia rank
34th
Tonga rank
37th
Scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate over time
- Europe & Central Asia
- Tonga
How they compare
Tonga currently reports 14.93 % change on previous year against -0.9435 % change on previous year in Europe & Central Asia, a difference of 15.87 % change on previous year.
That makes Tonga's figure about 15.8 times Europe & Central Asia's.
The two have swapped places 16 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Tonga ahead.
Europe & Central Asia ranks 34th and Tonga ranks 37th of 45 groups.
Tonga has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Europe & Central Asia | Tonga | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -0.0282 % change on previous year | 4.01 % change on previous year | 4.04 % change on previous year | Tonga |
| 2000s | 4.39 % change on previous year | 100.74 % change on previous year | 96.35 % change on previous year | Tonga |
| 2010s | 2.64 % change on previous year | 27.73 % change on previous year | 25.08 % change on previous year | Tonga |
| 2020s | 1.07 % change on previous year | 4.48 % change on previous year | 3.41 % change on previous year | Tonga |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate, Europe & Central Asia or Tonga?
- Tonga, at 14.93 % change on previous year against -0.9435 % change on previous year in Europe & Central Asia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate between Europe & Central Asia and Tonga?
- 15.87 % change on previous year, with Tonga ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Europe & Central Asia and Tonga?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2023.
- How do Europe & Central Asia and Tonga rank globally for scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate?
- Europe & Central Asia ranks 34th and Tonga ranks 37th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Scientific and technical journal articles. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.