Namibia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate
Namibia
8.15 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sao Tome and Principe
7.78 % change on previous year
in 2023
Namibia rank
62nd
Sao Tome and Principe rank
64th
Scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate over time
- Namibia
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Namibia currently reports 8.15 % change on previous year against 7.78 % change on previous year in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 0.37 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 12 times across 24 shared years of data; in 1997 it was Namibia ahead.
Namibia ranks 62nd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 64th of 197 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Namibia averaged higher in 1 and Sao Tome and Principe in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Namibia | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 26.46 % change on previous year | -78.37 % change on previous year | 104.83 % change on previous year | Namibia |
| 2000s | 15.4 % change on previous year | 45.33 % change on previous year | 29.93 % change on previous year | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2010s | 15.99 % change on previous year | 75.7 % change on previous year | 59.71 % change on previous year | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 11.99 % change on previous year | 19.47 % change on previous year | 7.48 % change on previous year | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate, Namibia or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Namibia, at 8.15 % change on previous year against 7.78 % change on previous year in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate between Namibia and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 0.37 % change on previous year, with Namibia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Namibia and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2023.
- How do Namibia and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate?
- Namibia ranks 62nd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 64th of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Scientific and technical journal articles, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Scientific and technical journal articles. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.