Bahrain vs East Asia & Pacific: Scientific and technical journal articles, per square kilometre
Bahrain
0.8979 units per square kilometre
in 2023
East Asia & Pacific
0.0534 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Bahrain rank
5th
East Asia & Pacific rank
6th
Scientific and technical journal articles, per square kilometre over time
- Bahrain
- East Asia & Pacific
How they compare
Bahrain currently reports 0.8979 units per square kilometre against 0.0534 units per square kilometre in East Asia & Pacific, a difference of 0.8445 units per square kilometre.
That makes Bahrain's figure about 16.8 times East Asia & Pacific's.
Across all 28 years both countries report, Bahrain has been ahead every year.
Bahrain ranks 5th and East Asia & Pacific ranks 6th of 196 countries.
Bahrain has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahrain | East Asia & Pacific | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.1215 units per square kilometre | 0.0077 units per square kilometre | 0.1138 units per square kilometre | Bahrain |
| 2000s | 0.1835 units per square kilometre | 0.0147 units per square kilometre | 0.1688 units per square kilometre | Bahrain |
| 2010s | 0.3106 units per square kilometre | 0.0291 units per square kilometre | 0.2814 units per square kilometre | Bahrain |
| 2020s | 0.8087 units per square kilometre | 0.048 units per square kilometre | 0.7607 units per square kilometre | Bahrain |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher scientific and technical journal articles, per square kilometre, Bahrain or East Asia & Pacific?
- Bahrain, at 0.8979 units per square kilometre against 0.0534 units per square kilometre in East Asia & Pacific as of 2023.
- What is the difference in scientific and technical journal articles, per square kilometre between Bahrain and East Asia & Pacific?
- 0.8445 units per square kilometre, with Bahrain ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and East Asia & Pacific?
- 28 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2023.
- How do Bahrain and East Asia & Pacific rank globally for scientific and technical journal articles, per square kilometre?
- Bahrain ranks 5th and East Asia & Pacific ranks 6th of 196 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Scientific and technical journal articles, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Scientific and technical journal articles divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.