Colombia vs South Africa: Share of individuals using the internet
Colombia
79.35
in 2024
South Africa
78.36
in 2024
Colombia rank
111th
South Africa rank
112th
Share of individuals using the internet over time
- Colombia
- South Africa
How they compare
Colombia currently reports 79.35 against 78.36 in South Africa, a difference of 0.99.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1990 it was South Africa ahead.
Colombia ranks 111th and South Africa ranks 112th of 208 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Colombia averaged higher in 2 and South Africa in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Colombia | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.5723 | 1.49 | 0.9171 | South Africa |
| 2000s | 12.99 | 7.54 | 5.45 | Colombia |
| 2010s | 53.55 | 48.87 | 4.69 | Colombia |
| 2020s | 74.46 | 76.41 | 1.95 | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of individuals using the internet, Colombia or South Africa?
- Colombia, at 79.35 against 78.36 in South Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of individuals using the internet between Colombia and South Africa?
- 0.99, with Colombia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Colombia and South Africa?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Colombia and South Africa rank globally for share of individuals using the internet?
- Colombia ranks 111th and South Africa ranks 112th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Share of individuals using the internet. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.