Equatorial Guinea vs Ghana: Share of the population that owns a mobile phone

Equatorial Guinea
71.8%
in 2024
Ghana
73.1%
in 2024
Equatorial Guinea rank
142nd
Ghana rank
139th

Share of the population that owns a mobile phone over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Ghana
020406080201920212024

How they compare

Ghana currently reports 73.1% against 71.8% in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 1.3%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 6 shared years of data; in 2019 it was Equatorial Guinea ahead.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 142nd and Ghana ranks 139th of 182 countries.

Equatorial Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea Ghana Difference Ahead
2010s 59.1% 54.1% 5.0% Equatorial Guinea
2020s 70.0% 69.3% 0.6% Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of the population that owns a mobile phone, Equatorial Guinea or Ghana?
Ghana, at 73.1% against 71.8% in Equatorial Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of the population that owns a mobile phone between Equatorial Guinea and Ghana?
1.3%, with Ghana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Ghana?
6 years are reported by both, from 2019 to 2024.
How do Equatorial Guinea and Ghana rank globally for share of the population that owns a mobile phone?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 142nd and Ghana ranks 139th of 182 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of the population that owns a mobile phone. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs Ghana: Share of the population that owns a mobile phone. Statizoid, drawing on International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/share-population-mobile-phone/equatorial-guinea/ghana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/share-population-mobile-phone/equatorial-guinea/ghana/">Equatorial Guinea vs Ghana: Share of the population that owns a mobile phone</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of the population that owns a mobile phone
Unit
%
Source
International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
182 places, 1,308 data points, 2013–2025
Last refreshed

Proportion of individuals who own a mobile telephone, by sex (%).