Faroe Islands vs Monaco: Share of people in range of 4G mobile network
Faroe Islands
100.0%
in 2024
Monaco
100.0%
in 2024
Faroe Islands rank
1st
Monaco rank
1st
Share of people in range of 4G mobile network over time
- Faroe Islands
- Monaco
How they compare
Faroe Islands currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Monaco, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 9 shared years of data; in 2015 it was Monaco ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 1st and Monaco ranks 1st of 214 countries.
Monaco has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | Monaco | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 98.2% | 99.4% | 1.2% | Monaco |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of people in range of 4g mobile network, Faroe Islands or Monaco?
- Faroe Islands, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Monaco as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of people in range of 4g mobile network between Faroe Islands and Monaco?
- 0.0%, with Faroe Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Monaco?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2024.
- How do Faroe Islands and Monaco rank globally for share of people in range of 4g mobile network?
- Faroe Islands ranks 1st and Monaco ranks 1st of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Telecommunication Union – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of people in range of 4G mobile network. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Proportion of population covered by at least a 4G mobile network (%).