Algeria vs North Africa: Total annual investment in telecom

Algeria
878.12 million current US$
in 2007
North Africa
2.99 billion current US$
in 2011
Algeria rank
7th
North Africa rank
6th

Total annual investment in telecom over time

  • Algeria
  • North Africa
01.0B2.0B3.0B4.0B5.0B196519882011

How they compare

North Africa currently reports 2.99 billion current US$ against 878.12 million current US$ in Algeria, a difference of 2.11 billion current US$.

That makes North Africa's figure about 3.4 times Algeria's.

Across all 31 years both countries report, North Africa has been ahead every year.

Algeria ranks 7th and North Africa ranks 6th of 48 countries.

North Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Algeria North Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 7.09 million current US$ 8.72 million current US$ 1.63 million current US$ North Africa
1970s 123.93 million current US$ 214.80 million current US$ 90.87 million current US$ North Africa
1980s 151.02 million current US$ 531.64 million current US$ 380.62 million current US$ North Africa
1990s 133.98 million current US$ 764.17 million current US$ 630.19 million current US$ North Africa
2000s 802.27 million current US$ 2.88 billion current US$ 2.08 billion current US$ North Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total annual investment in telecom, Algeria or North Africa?
North Africa, at 2.99 billion current US$ against 878.12 million current US$ in Algeria as of 2011.
What is the difference in total annual investment in telecom between Algeria and North Africa?
2.11 billion current US$, with North Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and North Africa?
31 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2007.
How do Algeria and North Africa rank globally for total annual investment in telecom?
Algeria ranks 7th and North Africa ranks 6th of 48 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Telecommunication Union, World Telecommunication/ICT Development Report and database, published as Total annual investment in telecom (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Algeria vs North Africa: Total annual investment in telecom. Statizoid, drawing on International Telecommunication Union, World Telecommunication/ICT Development Report and database. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/total-annual-investment-in-telecom-current-us/algeria/north-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/total-annual-investment-in-telecom-current-us/algeria/north-africa/">Algeria vs North Africa: Total annual investment in telecom</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total annual investment in telecom (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
International Telecommunication Union, World Telecommunication/ICT Development Report and database
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
54 places, 1,246 data points, 1965–2011
Last refreshed

International Telecommunication Union, World Telecommunication/ICT Development Report and database.