Guinea-Bissau vs Morocco: Total currrent revenues including current grants

Guinea-Bissau
74.70 billion current LCU
in 2011
Morocco
210.10 billion current LCU
in 2011
Guinea-Bissau rank
33rd
Morocco rank
30th

Total currrent revenues including current grants over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Morocco
050.0B100.0B150.0B200.0B197019902011

How they compare

Morocco currently reports 210.10 billion current LCU against 74.70 billion current LCU in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 135.40 billion current LCU.

That makes Morocco's figure about 2.8 times Guinea-Bissau's.

Across all 42 years both countries report, Morocco has been ahead every year.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 33rd and Morocco ranks 30th of 51 countries.

Morocco has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Morocco Difference Ahead
1970s 0 current LCU 7.49 billion current LCU 7.49 billion current LCU Morocco
1980s 255.20 million current LCU 22.06 billion current LCU 21.80 billion current LCU Morocco
1990s 10.47 billion current LCU 72.18 billion current LCU 61.71 billion current LCU Morocco
2000s 42.01 billion current LCU 133.56 billion current LCU 91.55 billion current LCU Morocco
2010s 73.90 billion current LCU 201.96 billion current LCU 128.06 billion current LCU Morocco

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total currrent revenues including current grants, Guinea-Bissau or Morocco?
Morocco, at 210.10 billion current LCU against 74.70 billion current LCU in Guinea-Bissau as of 2011.
What is the difference in total currrent revenues including current grants between Guinea-Bissau and Morocco?
135.40 billion current LCU, with Morocco ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Morocco?
42 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2011.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Morocco rank globally for total currrent revenues including current grants?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 33rd and Morocco ranks 30th of 51 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank country economists, published as Total currrent revenues including current grants (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Morocco: Total currrent revenues including current grants. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank country economists. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/total-currrent-revenues-including-current-grants-current-lcu/guinea-bissau/morocco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/total-currrent-revenues-including-current-grants-current-lcu/guinea-bissau/morocco/">Guinea-Bissau vs Morocco: Total currrent revenues including current grants</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total currrent revenues including current grants (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
World Bank country economists
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
51 places, 1,454 data points, 1965–2011
Last refreshed

Current revenue (including grants) includes all revenue from taxes and current nontax revenues such as fines, fees, recoveries, and income from property or sales, and grants. Data are shown for central government only, and are in current local currency.