Burkina Faso vs Gabon: Total expenditure and net lending

Burkina Faso
1.17 trillion current LCU
in 2011
Gabon
1.89 trillion current LCU
in 2011
Burkina Faso rank
20th
Gabon rank
17th

Total expenditure and net lending over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Gabon
0500.0B1.0T1.5T2.0T198419972011

How they compare

Gabon currently reports 1.89 trillion current LCU against 1.17 trillion current LCU in Burkina Faso, a difference of 725.79 billion current LCU.

That makes Gabon's figure about 1.6 times Burkina Faso's.

Across all 27 years both countries report, Gabon has been ahead every year.

Burkina Faso ranks 20th and Gabon ranks 17th of 51 countries.

Gabon has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Gabon Difference Ahead
1980s 135.87 billion current LCU 463.24 billion current LCU 327.37 billion current LCU Gabon
1990s 243.33 billion current LCU 664.06 billion current LCU 420.74 billion current LCU Gabon
2000s 638.11 billion current LCU 1.05 trillion current LCU 410.64 billion current LCU Gabon
2010s 1.11 trillion current LCU 1.80 trillion current LCU 691.39 billion current LCU Gabon

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total expenditure and net lending, Burkina Faso or Gabon?
Gabon, at 1.89 trillion current LCU against 1.17 trillion current LCU in Burkina Faso as of 2011.
What is the difference in total expenditure and net lending between Burkina Faso and Gabon?
725.79 billion current LCU, with Gabon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Gabon?
27 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2011.
How do Burkina Faso and Gabon rank globally for total expenditure and net lending?
Burkina Faso ranks 20th and Gabon ranks 17th of 51 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank country economists, published as Total expenditure and net lending (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Gabon: Total expenditure and net lending. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank country economists. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/total-expenditure-and-net-lending-current-lcu/burkina-faso/gabon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/total-expenditure-and-net-lending-current-lcu/burkina-faso/gabon/">Burkina Faso vs Gabon: Total expenditure and net lending</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total expenditure and net lending (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
World Bank country economists
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
51 places, 1,412 data points, 1965–2011
Last refreshed

Total expenditure and net lending includes both current and capital (development) expenditures and includes lending minus repayments. Data are shown for central government only. Data are in current local currency.