High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde
Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 11.77 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde is 11.77, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of up 7.2% on the previous year and down 46.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde peaked at 28.5 in 2001 and was at its lowest, 0.2, in 1980.
That places Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde 288th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 0.5 | — |
| 1980 | 0.2 | -60.0% |
| 1981 | 1.33 | +565.0% |
| 1982 | 2.42 | +82.0% |
| 1983 | 2.43 | +0.4% |
| 1984 | 4.6 | +89.3% |
| 1985 | 3.52 | -23.5% |
| 1986 | 3.33 | -5.4% |
| 1987 | 5.42 | +62.8% |
| 1988 | 7.1 | +31.0% |
| 1989 | 2.96 | -58.3% |
| 1990 | 7.07 | +138.9% |
| 1991 | 10.75 | +52.1% |
| 1992 | 9.37 | -12.8% |
| 1993 | 6.99 | -25.4% |
| 1994 | 5.27 | -24.6% |
| 1995 | 12.53 | +137.8% |
| 1996 | 9.65 | -23.0% |
| 1997 | 9.37 | -2.9% |
| 1998 | 6.28 | -33.0% |
| 1999 | 22.83 | +263.5% |
| 2000 | 18.53 | -18.8% |
| 2001 | 28.5 | +53.8% |
| 2002 | 22.15 | -22.3% |
| 2003 | 27.25 | +23.0% |
| 2004 | 15.54 | -43.0% |
| 2005 | 19.62 | +26.3% |
| 2006 | 14.98 | -23.6% |
| 2007 | 25.41 | +69.6% |
| 2008 | 17.16 | -32.5% |
| 2009 | 16.28 | -5.1% |
| 2010 | 16.12 | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 10.98 | -31.9% |
| 2012 | 11.77 | +7.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 |
| 1980s | 3.33 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 10 |
| 1990s | 10.01 | 5.27 | 22.83 | 10 |
| 2000s | 20.54 | 14.98 | 28.5 | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.96 | 10.98 | 16.12 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 71.99 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde was 11.77 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde?
- The highest recorded value was 28.5 in 2001.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2 in 1980.
- How does Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde ranks 288th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde?
- Over the last ten years it is down 46.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).