High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Arr. Kortrijk
Arr. Kortrijk: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 3.4 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Arr. Kortrijk, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Arr. Kortrijk recorded 3.4 for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012.
That represents a change of down 23.6% on the previous year and up 31.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Arr. Kortrijk peaked at 9.63 in 2004 and was at its lowest, 0.38, in 1989.
That places Arr. Kortrijk 636th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Arr. Kortrijk, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 0.5 | — |
| 1983 | 0.5 | +0.0% |
| 1987 | 2.67 | +434.0% |
| 1988 | 1 | -62.5% |
| 1989 | 0.38 | -62.0% |
| 1991 | 1.44 | +278.9% |
| 1992 | 0.75 | -47.9% |
| 1993 | 1 | +33.3% |
| 1994 | 1.37 | +37.0% |
| 1995 | 1.73 | +26.3% |
| 1996 | 2.92 | +68.8% |
| 1997 | 1.42 | -51.4% |
| 1998 | 7.14 | +402.8% |
| 1999 | 5.33 | -25.4% |
| 2000 | 5.66 | +6.2% |
| 2001 | 5.99 | +5.8% |
| 2002 | 2.58 | -56.9% |
| 2003 | 2.83 | +9.7% |
| 2004 | 9.63 | +240.3% |
| 2005 | 5.84 | -39.4% |
| 2006 | 5.31 | -9.1% |
| 2007 | 4.99 | -6.0% |
| 2008 | 4.42 | -11.4% |
| 2009 | 2.89 | -34.6% |
| 2010 | 2.25 | -22.1% |
| 2011 | 4.45 | +97.8% |
| 2012 | 3.4 | -23.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 |
| 1980s | 1.14 | 0.38 | 2.67 | 4 |
| 1990s | 2.57 | 0.75 | 7.14 | 9 |
| 2000s | 5.01 | 2.58 | 9.63 | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.37 | 2.25 | 4.45 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Arr. Kortrijk
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 28.5 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Arr. Kortrijk?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Arr. Kortrijk was 3.4 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Kortrijk?
- The highest recorded value was 9.63 in 2004.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Kortrijk?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.38 in 1989.
- How does Arr. Kortrijk rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Arr. Kortrijk ranks 636th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Arr. Kortrijk?
- Over the last ten years it is up 31.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Arr. Kortrijk data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).