High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021)
Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021): High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 2.48 in 2012. ▲ Rising
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021), 1988–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021) recorded 2.48 for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
That represents a change of up 106.7% on the previous year and up 86.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021) peaked at 2.48 in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.33, in 1990.
That places Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021) 727th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 1 | — |
| 1990 | 0.33 | -67.0% |
| 1991 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1994 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 1.37 | +37.0% |
| 1996 | 1.33 | -2.9% |
| 1997 | 1.5 | +12.8% |
| 1998 | 2 | +33.3% |
| 2000 | 1.5 | -25.0% |
| 2002 | 1.33 | -11.3% |
| 2004 | 0.5 | -62.4% |
| 2005 | 1.33 | +166.0% |
| 2006 | 2.4 | +80.5% |
| 2007 | 2.33 | -2.9% |
| 2008 | 2 | -14.2% |
| 2009 | 1.5 | -25.0% |
| 2010 | 0.5 | -66.7% |
| 2011 | 1.2 | +140.0% |
| 2012 | 2.48 | +106.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1990s | 1.22 | 0.33 | 2 | 7 |
| 2000s | 1.61 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 8 |
| 2010s | 1.39 | 0.5 | 2.48 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 2.48 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021)?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021) was 2.48 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 2.48 in 2012.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.33 in 1990.
- How does Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021) rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021) ranks 727th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 86.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).