High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Comunidad de Madrid

Comunidad de Madrid: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS was 115.64 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2012)
115.64 Number
Change on year
down 10.8%
Rank
48th
of 1427 regions
All-time high
153.39 Number
in 2009
All-time low
1 Number
in 1978
Years of data
34
1978–2012

High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Comunidad de Madrid, 1978–2012

0501001501978199520121978: 1 Number1979: 1 Number1980: 2.3 Number1982: 2 Number1983: 2 Number1984: 7.8 Number1985: 2 Number1986: 5 Number1987: 5.1 Number1988: 7.8 Number1989: 12.4 Number1990: 15.3 Number1991: 17.9 Number1992: 13.3 Number1993: 18.2 Number1994: 25.7 Number1995: 11.2 Number1996: 20.4 Number1997: 24.5 Number1998: 48 Number1999: 51.2 Number2000: 39.6 Number2001: 52.2 Number2002: 43.7 Number2003: 41.5 Number2004: 64 Number2005: 83.6 Number2006: 77.5 Number2007: 101.8 Number2008: 110.6 Number2009: 153.4 Number2010: 135.9 Number2011: 129.6 Number2012: 115.6 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Comunidad de Madrid recorded 115.64 Number for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012.

The figure is down 10.8% on the previous year and up 164.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Comunidad de Madrid peaked at 153.39 Number in 2009 and was at its lowest, 1 Number, in 1978.

That places Comunidad de Madrid 48th out of 1427 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top 10%.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Comunidad de Madrid, year by year

Annual values for High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012) in Comunidad de Madrid, 1978 to 2012.
Year Number Change
1978 1 Number —
1979 1 Number +0.0%
1980 2.33 Number +133.0%
1982 2 Number -14.2%
1983 2 Number +0.0%
1984 7.83 Number +291.5%
1985 2 Number -74.5%
1986 5 Number +150.0%
1987 5.09 Number +1.8%
1988 7.81 Number +53.4%
1989 12.45 Number +59.4%
1990 15.32 Number +23.1%
1991 17.89 Number +16.8%
1992 13.31 Number -25.6%
1993 18.25 Number +37.1%
1994 25.69 Number +40.8%
1995 11.19 Number -56.4%
1996 20.39 Number +82.2%
1997 24.47 Number +20.0%
1998 47.97 Number +96.0%
1999 51.2 Number +6.7%
2000 39.64 Number -22.6%
2001 52.18 Number +31.6%
2002 43.73 Number -16.2%
2003 41.55 Number -5.0%
2004 63.99 Number +54.0%
2005 83.63 Number +30.7%
2006 77.52 Number -7.3%
2007 101.79 Number +31.3%
2008 110.64 Number +8.7%
2009 153.39 Number +38.6%
2010 135.9 Number -11.4%
2011 129.58 Number -4.7%
2012 115.64 Number -10.8%

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Comunidad de Madrid changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1984 +291.5% 2 Number 7.83 Number

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 1 Number 1 Number 1 Number 2
1980s 5.17 Number 2 Number 12.45 Number 9
1990s 24.57 Number 11.19 Number 51.2 Number 10
2000s 76.81 Number 39.64 Number 153.39 Number 10
2010s 127.04 Number 115.64 Number 135.9 Number 3

More science & technology data for Comunidad de Madrid

All data for Comunidad de Madrid →

Frequently asked questions

What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Comunidad de Madrid?
High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Comunidad de Madrid was 115.64 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Comunidad de Madrid?
The highest recorded value was 153.39 Number in 2009.
What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Comunidad de Madrid?
The lowest recorded value was 1 Number in 1978.
How does Comunidad de Madrid rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
Comunidad de Madrid ranks 48th out of 1427 regions with data for 2012.
Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Comunidad de Madrid?
Over the last ten years it is up 164.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Comunidad de Madrid data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Comunidad de Madrid. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 08 November 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/high-tech-patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-and-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/comunidad-de-madrid/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/high-tech-patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-and-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/comunidad-de-madrid/">High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Comunidad de Madrid</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012)
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,468 places, 34,300 data points, 1977–2012
Last refreshed