High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Hameln-Pyrmont
Hameln-Pyrmont: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 3.59 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Hameln-Pyrmont, 1985–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Hameln-Pyrmont recorded 3.59 for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012.
The figure is up 277.9% on the previous year and up 214.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Hameln-Pyrmont peaked at 8.67 in 2008 and was at its lowest, 0.25, in 1985.
That places Hameln-Pyrmont 614th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Hameln-Pyrmont, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 0.25 | — |
| 1987 | 0.33 | +32.0% |
| 1988 | 0.5 | +51.5% |
| 1990 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 1991 | 0.33 | -67.0% |
| 1993 | 2 | +506.1% |
| 1997 | 1 | -50.0% |
| 1998 | 3 | +200.0% |
| 1999 | 2.29 | -23.7% |
| 2000 | 5.5 | +140.2% |
| 2001 | 1 | -81.8% |
| 2002 | 1.14 | +14.0% |
| 2003 | 0.6 | -47.4% |
| 2004 | 4.03 | +571.7% |
| 2005 | 1.4 | -65.3% |
| 2006 | 2.81 | +100.7% |
| 2007 | 5.35 | +90.4% |
| 2008 | 8.67 | +62.1% |
| 2009 | 3.17 | -63.4% |
| 2010 | 0.25 | -92.1% |
| 2011 | 0.95 | +280.0% |
| 2012 | 3.59 | +277.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 3 |
| 1990s | 1.6 | 0.33 | 3 | 6 |
| 2000s | 3.37 | 0.6 | 8.67 | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.6 | 0.25 | 3.59 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Hameln-Pyrmont
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 24.77 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Hameln-Pyrmont?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Hameln-Pyrmont was 3.59 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Hameln-Pyrmont?
- The highest recorded value was 8.67 in 2008.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Hameln-Pyrmont?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.25 in 1985.
- How does Hameln-Pyrmont rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Hameln-Pyrmont ranks 614th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Hameln-Pyrmont?
- Over the last ten years it is up 214.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Hameln-Pyrmont data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).