High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013)
Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013): High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 83.57 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013), 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013) is 83.57, measured in 2012.
The figure is down 28.3% on the previous year and down 2.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013) peaked at 143.38 in 2006 and was at its lowest, 1, in 1978.
Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013) ranks 66th of 1415 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 | — |
| 1979 | 4 | +300.0% |
| 1980 | 10.4 | +160.0% |
| 1981 | 6.42 | -38.3% |
| 1982 | 3.33 | -48.1% |
| 1983 | 7.67 | +130.3% |
| 1984 | 10.75 | +40.2% |
| 1985 | 23.43 | +118.0% |
| 1986 | 15.13 | -35.4% |
| 1987 | 35.17 | +132.5% |
| 1988 | 16.63 | -52.7% |
| 1989 | 24.62 | +48.0% |
| 1990 | 24.91 | +1.2% |
| 1991 | 29.04 | +16.6% |
| 1992 | 24.56 | -15.4% |
| 1993 | 21.62 | -12.0% |
| 1994 | 25.28 | +16.9% |
| 1995 | 28.22 | +11.6% |
| 1996 | 37.4 | +32.5% |
| 1997 | 45.71 | +22.2% |
| 1998 | 56.34 | +23.3% |
| 1999 | 62.62 | +11.1% |
| 2000 | 74.17 | +18.4% |
| 2001 | 88.06 | +18.7% |
| 2002 | 85.72 | -2.7% |
| 2003 | 79.57 | -7.2% |
| 2004 | 99.28 | +24.8% |
| 2005 | 134.99 | +36.0% |
| 2006 | 143.38 | +6.2% |
| 2007 | 136 | -5.1% |
| 2008 | 136.21 | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 118.11 | -13.3% |
| 2010 | 115.79 | -2.0% |
| 2011 | 116.51 | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 83.57 | -28.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.5 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 1980s | 15.36 | 3.33 | 35.17 | 10 |
| 1990s | 35.57 | 21.62 | 62.62 | 10 |
| 2000s | 109.55 | 74.17 | 143.38 | 10 |
| 2010s | 105.29 | 83.57 | 116.51 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 215.48 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013)?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013) was 83.57 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 143.38 in 2006.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 1 in 1978.
- How does Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013) rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013) ranks 66th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Haute-Garonne (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).