High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Innsbruck
Innsbruck: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 17.82 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Innsbruck, 1981–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Innsbruck recorded 17.82 for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012. That is the highest value across all 28 years on record.
The figure is up 3.4% on the previous year and up 188.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Innsbruck peaked at 17.82 in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.5, in 1988.
Innsbruck ranks 223rd of 1415 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Innsbruck, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 1 | — |
| 1983 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 2.5 | +150.0% |
| 1988 | 0.5 | -80.0% |
| 1989 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 1990 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 1991 | 1.5 | -25.0% |
| 1992 | 1.92 | +28.0% |
| 1993 | 1.75 | -8.9% |
| 1994 | 1 | -42.9% |
| 1996 | 0.75 | -25.0% |
| 1997 | 3.53 | +370.7% |
| 1998 | 4 | +13.3% |
| 1999 | 2.25 | -43.8% |
| 2000 | 4.92 | +118.7% |
| 2001 | 5.65 | +14.8% |
| 2002 | 6.18 | +9.4% |
| 2003 | 7.23 | +17.0% |
| 2004 | 3.45 | -52.3% |
| 2005 | 8.27 | +139.7% |
| 2006 | 7.25 | -12.3% |
| 2007 | 13.48 | +85.9% |
| 2008 | 13.5 | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 13.99 | +3.6% |
| 2010 | 8.62 | -38.4% |
| 2011 | 17.23 | +99.9% |
| 2012 | 17.82 | +3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.17 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 6 |
| 1990s | 2.08 | 0.75 | 4 | 9 |
| 2000s | 8.39 | 3.45 | 13.99 | 10 |
| 2010s | 14.56 | 8.62 | 17.82 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Innsbruck
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 59.55 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Innsbruck?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Innsbruck was 17.82 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Innsbruck?
- The highest recorded value was 17.82 in 2012.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Innsbruck?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5 in 1988.
- How does Innsbruck rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Innsbruck ranks 223rd out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Innsbruck?
- Over the last ten years it is up 188.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Innsbruck data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).