High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Jihomoravský kraj
Jihomoravský kraj: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 6.08 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Jihomoravský kraj, 1992–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Jihomoravský kraj stood at 6.08.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 59.6% on the previous year and up 1,116.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Jihomoravský kraj peaked at 6.25 in 2008 and was at its lowest, 0.2, in 1997.
That places Jihomoravský kraj 460th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Jihomoravský kraj, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 1.5 | — |
| 1997 | 0.2 | -86.7% |
| 1998 | 0.5 | +150.0% |
| 1999 | 1.5 | +200.0% |
| 2001 | 1.33 | -11.3% |
| 2002 | 0.5 | -62.4% |
| 2003 | 2.88 | +476.0% |
| 2004 | 1 | -65.3% |
| 2005 | 0.33 | -67.0% |
| 2006 | 2.37 | +618.2% |
| 2007 | 4.81 | +103.0% |
| 2008 | 6.25 | +29.9% |
| 2009 | 1.38 | -77.9% |
| 2010 | 3 | +117.4% |
| 2011 | 3.81 | +27.0% |
| 2012 | 6.08 | +59.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.925 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4 |
| 2000s | 2.32 | 0.33 | 6.25 | 9 |
| 2010s | 4.3 | 3 | 6.08 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Jihomoravský kraj
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 40.27 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Jihomoravský kraj?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Jihomoravský kraj was 6.08 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Jihomoravský kraj?
- The highest recorded value was 6.25 in 2008.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Jihomoravský kraj?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2 in 1997.
- How does Jihomoravský kraj rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Jihomoravský kraj ranks 460th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Jihomoravský kraj?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1,116.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Jihomoravský kraj data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).