High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013)
Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013): High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 2.33 in 2011. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013), 1980–2011
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2011, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013) stood at 2.33.
That represents a change of up 86.4% on the previous year and up 126.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013) peaked at 5.25 in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0.14, in 1989.
Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013) ranks 736th of 1415 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 0.25 | — |
| 1981 | 0.25 | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 1987 | 0.34 | -66.0% |
| 1988 | 0.5 | +47.1% |
| 1989 | 0.14 | -72.0% |
| 1991 | 0.5 | +257.1% |
| 1992 | 0.33 | -34.0% |
| 1993 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1995 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 0.5 | -50.0% |
| 1997 | 1.33 | +166.0% |
| 1999 | 0.31 | -76.7% |
| 2000 | 0.17 | -45.2% |
| 2001 | 1.03 | +505.9% |
| 2002 | 0.75 | -27.2% |
| 2003 | 1 | +33.3% |
| 2004 | 1.17 | +17.0% |
| 2005 | 2.42 | +106.8% |
| 2006 | 3 | +24.0% |
| 2007 | 1 | -66.7% |
| 2008 | 1.25 | +25.0% |
| 2009 | 5.25 | +320.0% |
| 2010 | 1.25 | -76.2% |
| 2011 | 2.33 | +86.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.4133 | 0.14 | 1 | 6 |
| 1990s | 0.71 | 0.31 | 1.33 | 7 |
| 2000s | 1.7 | 0.17 | 5.25 | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.79 | 1.25 | 2.33 | 2 |
More science & technology data for Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 22.11 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013)?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013) was 2.33 in 2011, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 5.25 in 2009.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.14 in 1989.
- How does Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013) rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013) ranks 736th out of 1415 regions with data for 2011.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 126.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Loir-et-Cher (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).