High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Małopolskie
Małopolskie: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 5.5 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Małopolskie, 1982–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Małopolskie stood at 5.5. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 161.9% on the previous year and up 1,566.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Małopolskie peaked at 5.5 in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.17, in 2006.
Małopolskie ranks 486th of 1415 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Małopolskie, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1982 | 0.33 | — |
| 1992 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1998 | 0.33 | -67.0% |
| 2000 | 1.7 | +415.2% |
| 2001 | 0.63 | -62.9% |
| 2002 | 0.33 | -47.6% |
| 2003 | 1.5 | +354.5% |
| 2004 | 1.08 | -28.0% |
| 2005 | 1 | -7.4% |
| 2006 | 0.17 | -83.0% |
| 2007 | 1.08 | +535.3% |
| 2008 | 4.5 | +316.7% |
| 2009 | 3.5 | -22.2% |
| 2010 | 3.08 | -12.0% |
| 2011 | 2.1 | -31.8% |
| 2012 | 5.5 | +161.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 1 |
| 1990s | 0.665 | 0.33 | 1 | 2 |
| 2000s | 1.55 | 0.17 | 4.5 | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.56 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Małopolskie
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 964.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 26,400 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 61.1 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Małopolskie?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Małopolskie was 5.5 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Małopolskie?
- The highest recorded value was 5.5 in 2012.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Małopolskie?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 in 2006.
- How does Małopolskie rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Małopolskie ranks 486th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Małopolskie?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1,566.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Małopolskie data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).