High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013)
Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013): High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 6.45 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013), 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013) stood at 6.45.
The figure is down 38.0% on the previous year and down 20.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013) peaked at 10.52 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.17, in 1979.
That places Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013) 448th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 3 | — |
| 1979 | 0.17 | -94.3% |
| 1982 | 0.5 | +194.1% |
| 1984 | 1.5 | +200.0% |
| 1985 | 1.67 | +11.3% |
| 1987 | 1.33 | -20.4% |
| 1988 | 1.5 | +12.8% |
| 1990 | 2 | +33.3% |
| 1992 | 2.2 | +10.0% |
| 1995 | 2 | -9.1% |
| 1996 | 1.13 | -43.5% |
| 1997 | 1.33 | +17.7% |
| 1998 | 4.67 | +251.1% |
| 1999 | 6.17 | +32.1% |
| 2000 | 2.45 | -60.3% |
| 2001 | 6.33 | +158.4% |
| 2002 | 8.14 | +28.6% |
| 2003 | 8.42 | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 7.12 | -15.4% |
| 2005 | 10.52 | +47.8% |
| 2006 | 6.72 | -36.1% |
| 2007 | 6.13 | -8.8% |
| 2008 | 6.33 | +3.3% |
| 2009 | 7.17 | +13.3% |
| 2010 | 8.4 | +17.2% |
| 2011 | 10.4 | +23.8% |
| 2012 | 6.45 | -38.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.58 | 0.17 | 3 | 2 |
| 1980s | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.67 | 5 |
| 1990s | 2.79 | 1.13 | 6.17 | 7 |
| 2000s | 6.93 | 2.45 | 10.52 | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.42 | 6.45 | 10.4 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 46.08 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013)?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013) was 6.45 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 10.52 in 2005.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 in 1979.
- How does Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013) rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013) ranks 448th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Maine-et-Loire (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).