High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Nord-Est
Nord-Est: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS was 1.33 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Nord-Est, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Nord-Est recorded 1.33 Number for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012.
The figure is down 98.5% on the previous year and up 107.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Nord-Est peaked at 86.29 Number in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.33 Number, in 2006.
That places Nord-Est 897th out of 1427 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Nord-Est, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 1 Number | — |
| 1980 | 1.2 Number | +20.0% |
| 1981 | 4.5 Number | +275.0% |
| 1982 | 3.17 Number | -29.6% |
| 1983 | 5.98 Number | +88.6% |
| 1984 | 7.25 Number | +21.2% |
| 1985 | 5.07 Number | -30.1% |
| 1986 | 4 Number | -21.1% |
| 1987 | 4.42 Number | +10.5% |
| 1988 | 10.74 Number | +143.0% |
| 1989 | 4.87 Number | -54.7% |
| 1990 | 23.03 Number | +372.9% |
| 1991 | 16.39 Number | -28.8% |
| 1992 | 20.96 Number | +27.9% |
| 1993 | 21.37 Number | +2.0% |
| 1994 | 37.95 Number | +77.6% |
| 1995 | 26.63 Number | -29.8% |
| 1996 | 36.93 Number | +38.7% |
| 1997 | 48.68 Number | +31.8% |
| 1998 | 53.54 Number | +10.0% |
| 1999 | 0.67 Number | -98.7% |
| 2000 | 80.06 Number | +11849.3% |
| 2001 | 45.54 Number | -43.1% |
| 2002 | 0.64 Number | -98.6% |
| 2003 | 53.38 Number | +8240.6% |
| 2004 | 64.45 Number | +20.7% |
| 2005 | 0.58 Number | -99.1% |
| 2006 | 0.33 Number | -43.1% |
| 2007 | 0.5 Number | +51.5% |
| 2008 | 71 Number | +14100.0% |
| 2009 | 2 Number | -97.2% |
| 2010 | 0.33 Number | -83.5% |
| 2011 | 86.29 Number | +26048.5% |
| 2012 | 1.33 Number | -98.5% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Nord-Est changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | +26048.5% | 0.33 Number | 86.29 Number |
| 2008 | +14100.0% | 0.5 Number | 71 Number |
| 2000 | +11849.3% | 0.67 Number | 80.06 Number |
| 2003 | +8240.6% | 0.64 Number | 53.38 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 Number | 1 Number | 1 Number | 1 |
| 1980s | 5.12 Number | 1.2 Number | 10.74 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 28.61 Number | 0.67 Number | 53.54 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 31.85 Number | 0.33 Number | 80.06 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 29.32 Number | 0.33 Number | 86.29 Number | 3 |
More science & technology data for Nord-Est
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 340.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category, NUTS 1 2,465 Thousand persons (2025)
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category, NUTS 1 2,465 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 3,078 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2024)
- Individuals who used the internet, frequency of use and activities 93.3% (2025)
- Individuals who ordered goods or services over the internet for 41.1% (2025)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 4.93 Number (2012)
- Individuals who used the internet for interaction with public 12.1% (2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 0.1 Number (2012)
- Individuals who accessed the internet away from home or work 69.0% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Nord-Est?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Nord-Est was 1.33 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Nord-Est?
- The highest recorded value was 86.29 Number in 2011.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Nord-Est?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.33 Number in 2006.
- How does Nord-Est rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Nord-Est ranks 897th out of 1427 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Nord-Est?
- Over the last ten years it is up 107.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Nord-Est data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).