High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)
North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021): High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 2.33 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021), 1983–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) stood at 2.33.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 7.9% on the previous year and up 70.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 6.83 in 1999 and was at its lowest, 0.33, in 1988.
North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 736th of 1415 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 0.5 | — |
| 1984 | 3 | +500.0% |
| 1986 | 1.92 | -36.0% |
| 1987 | 0.67 | -65.1% |
| 1988 | 0.33 | -50.7% |
| 1989 | 2.03 | +515.2% |
| 1990 | 0.5 | -75.4% |
| 1992 | 3.98 | +696.0% |
| 1993 | 2.45 | -38.4% |
| 1994 | 0.83 | -66.1% |
| 1995 | 2.54 | +206.0% |
| 1996 | 2.17 | -14.6% |
| 1997 | 1.37 | -36.9% |
| 1998 | 4.54 | +231.4% |
| 1999 | 6.83 | +50.4% |
| 2000 | 2.33 | -65.9% |
| 2001 | 5.12 | +119.7% |
| 2002 | 1.37 | -73.2% |
| 2003 | 0.67 | -51.1% |
| 2004 | 1 | +49.3% |
| 2005 | 2.5 | +150.0% |
| 2006 | 1.17 | -53.2% |
| 2007 | 2.73 | +133.3% |
| 2008 | 1.83 | -33.0% |
| 2010 | 1.25 | -31.7% |
| 2011 | 2.53 | +102.4% |
| 2012 | 2.33 | -7.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.41 | 0.33 | 3 | 6 |
| 1990s | 2.8 | 0.5 | 6.83 | 9 |
| 2000s | 2.08 | 0.67 | 5.12 | 9 |
| 2010s | 2.04 | 1.25 | 2.53 | 3 |
More science & technology data for North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 9.45 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) was 2.33 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 6.83 in 1999.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.33 in 1988.
- How does North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 736th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 70.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this North Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).