High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Odenwaldkreis
Odenwaldkreis: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 1.26 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Odenwaldkreis, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Odenwaldkreis is 1.26, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of up 26.0% on the previous year and up 193.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Odenwaldkreis peaked at 5.12 in 1999 and was at its lowest, 0.13, in 1987.
That places Odenwaldkreis 917th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Odenwaldkreis, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 | — |
| 1979 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1984 | 0.33 | -67.0% |
| 1985 | 0.83 | +151.5% |
| 1986 | 0.33 | -60.2% |
| 1987 | 0.13 | -60.6% |
| 1989 | 1 | +669.2% |
| 1990 | 0.58 | -42.0% |
| 1991 | 1.33 | +129.3% |
| 1992 | 3.08 | +131.6% |
| 1993 | 0.83 | -73.1% |
| 1994 | 0.92 | +10.8% |
| 1995 | 3.68 | +300.0% |
| 1996 | 1.5 | -59.2% |
| 1997 | 2.03 | +35.3% |
| 1998 | 1.7 | -16.3% |
| 1999 | 5.12 | +201.2% |
| 2000 | 2.04 | -60.2% |
| 2002 | 0.43 | -78.9% |
| 2003 | 2.67 | +520.9% |
| 2004 | 3.5 | +31.1% |
| 2005 | 4.08 | +16.6% |
| 2006 | 4.31 | +5.6% |
| 2007 | 1 | -76.8% |
| 2008 | 0.78 | -22.0% |
| 2010 | 0.44 | -43.6% |
| 2011 | 1 | +127.3% |
| 2012 | 1.26 | +26.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 1980s | 0.524 | 0.13 | 1 | 5 |
| 1990s | 2.08 | 0.58 | 5.12 | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.35 | 0.43 | 4.31 | 8 |
| 2010s | 0.9 | 0.44 | 1.26 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Odenwaldkreis
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 20.39 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Odenwaldkreis?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Odenwaldkreis was 1.26 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Odenwaldkreis?
- The highest recorded value was 5.12 in 1999.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Odenwaldkreis?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.13 in 1987.
- How does Odenwaldkreis rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Odenwaldkreis ranks 917th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Odenwaldkreis?
- Over the last ten years it is up 193.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Odenwaldkreis data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).