High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Rems-Murr-Kreis
Rems-Murr-Kreis: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 13.33 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Rems-Murr-Kreis, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Rems-Murr-Kreis is 13.33, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 44.3% on the previous year and down 32.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Rems-Murr-Kreis peaked at 77.02 in 1999 and was at its lowest, 1, in 1978.
That places Rems-Murr-Kreis 262nd out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Rems-Murr-Kreis, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 | — |
| 1979 | 7 | +600.0% |
| 1980 | 22.37 | +219.6% |
| 1981 | 17.75 | -20.7% |
| 1982 | 15.12 | -14.8% |
| 1983 | 18.83 | +24.5% |
| 1984 | 10.35 | -45.0% |
| 1985 | 12.67 | +22.4% |
| 1986 | 11.83 | -6.6% |
| 1987 | 20.5 | +73.3% |
| 1988 | 21.75 | +6.1% |
| 1989 | 13.38 | -38.5% |
| 1990 | 15.15 | +13.2% |
| 1991 | 15.92 | +5.1% |
| 1992 | 14.03 | -11.9% |
| 1993 | 27.28 | +94.4% |
| 1994 | 25.8 | -5.4% |
| 1995 | 20.78 | -19.5% |
| 1996 | 25.83 | +24.3% |
| 1997 | 43.78 | +69.5% |
| 1998 | 63.46 | +45.0% |
| 1999 | 77.02 | +21.4% |
| 2000 | 30.48 | -60.4% |
| 2001 | 18.88 | -38.1% |
| 2002 | 19.77 | +4.7% |
| 2003 | 18.82 | -4.8% |
| 2004 | 29 | +54.1% |
| 2005 | 23.5 | -19.0% |
| 2006 | 19.88 | -15.4% |
| 2007 | 18.24 | -8.2% |
| 2008 | 23.74 | +30.2% |
| 2009 | 17.87 | -24.7% |
| 2010 | 16.18 | -9.5% |
| 2011 | 23.93 | +47.9% |
| 2012 | 13.33 | -44.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4 | 1 | 7 | 2 |
| 1980s | 16.46 | 10.35 | 22.37 | 10 |
| 1990s | 32.91 | 14.03 | 77.02 | 10 |
| 2000s | 22.02 | 17.87 | 30.48 | 10 |
| 2010s | 17.81 | 13.33 | 23.93 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Rems-Murr-Kreis
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 130.02 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Rems-Murr-Kreis?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Rems-Murr-Kreis was 13.33 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Rems-Murr-Kreis?
- The highest recorded value was 77.02 in 1999.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Rems-Murr-Kreis?
- The lowest recorded value was 1 in 1978.
- How does Rems-Murr-Kreis rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Rems-Murr-Kreis ranks 262nd out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Rems-Murr-Kreis?
- Over the last ten years it is down 32.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rems-Murr-Kreis data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).