High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013)
Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013): High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 129.86 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013), 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013) is 129.86, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 26.6% on the previous year and up 20.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013) peaked at 193.38 in 2006 and was at its lowest, 3, in 1978.
Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013) ranks 42nd of 1415 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 3 | — |
| 1979 | 6.75 | +125.0% |
| 1980 | 12.55 | +85.9% |
| 1981 | 6.75 | -46.2% |
| 1982 | 10.5 | +55.6% |
| 1983 | 10.67 | +1.6% |
| 1984 | 17.42 | +63.3% |
| 1985 | 30.22 | +73.5% |
| 1986 | 27.07 | -10.4% |
| 1987 | 46.75 | +72.7% |
| 1988 | 25.59 | -45.3% |
| 1989 | 38.21 | +49.3% |
| 1990 | 42.6 | +11.5% |
| 1991 | 37.96 | -10.9% |
| 1992 | 36.56 | -3.7% |
| 1993 | 36.45 | -0.3% |
| 1994 | 29.38 | -19.4% |
| 1995 | 32.98 | +12.3% |
| 1996 | 46.52 | +41.1% |
| 1997 | 58.39 | +25.5% |
| 1998 | 67.88 | +16.3% |
| 1999 | 79.88 | +17.7% |
| 2000 | 97.12 | +21.6% |
| 2001 | 108.23 | +11.4% |
| 2002 | 107.63 | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 103.21 | -4.1% |
| 2004 | 134.47 | +30.3% |
| 2005 | 159.21 | +18.4% |
| 2006 | 193.38 | +21.5% |
| 2007 | 185.76 | -3.9% |
| 2008 | 180.56 | -2.8% |
| 2009 | 176.3 | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 186.49 | +5.8% |
| 2011 | 176.91 | -5.1% |
| 2012 | 129.86 | -26.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.88 | 3 | 6.75 | 2 |
| 1980s | 22.57 | 6.75 | 46.75 | 10 |
| 1990s | 46.86 | 29.38 | 79.88 | 10 |
| 2000s | 144.59 | 97.12 | 193.38 | 10 |
| 2010s | 164.42 | 129.86 | 186.49 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 47,164 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2013)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 485.87 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013)?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013) was 129.86 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 193.38 in 2006.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 3 in 1978.
- How does Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013) rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013) ranks 42nd out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Sud-Ouest (FR) (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).