High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013)
Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013): High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 0.25 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013), 1980–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013) recorded 0.25 for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012.
The figure is down 75.0% on the previous year and down 50.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013) peaked at 4 in 1981 and was at its lowest, 0.2, in 1998.
That places Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013) 1328th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 0.5 | — |
| 1981 | 4 | +700.0% |
| 1983 | 0.33 | -91.8% |
| 1984 | 1.5 | +354.5% |
| 1985 | 1 | -33.3% |
| 1986 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1987 | 0.75 | -25.0% |
| 1988 | 1.5 | +100.0% |
| 1989 | 1.83 | +22.0% |
| 1990 | 0.33 | -82.0% |
| 1991 | 2 | +506.1% |
| 1992 | 1 | -50.0% |
| 1993 | 1.5 | +50.0% |
| 1994 | 1.5 | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 1 | -33.3% |
| 1996 | 0.33 | -67.0% |
| 1997 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1998 | 0.2 | -80.0% |
| 1999 | 1.58 | +690.0% |
| 2001 | 2.1 | +32.9% |
| 2002 | 0.5 | -76.2% |
| 2005 | 0.25 | -50.0% |
| 2006 | 0.5 | +100.0% |
| 2007 | 0.25 | -50.0% |
| 2008 | 1.5 | +500.0% |
| 2009 | 0.65 | -56.7% |
| 2010 | 1 | +53.8% |
| 2012 | 0.25 | -75.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.38 | 0.33 | 4 | 9 |
| 1990s | 1.04 | 0.2 | 2 | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.8214 | 0.25 | 2.1 | 7 |
| 2010s | 0.625 | 0.25 | 1 | 2 |
More science & technology data for Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 18.86 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013)?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013) was 0.25 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 4 in 1981.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2 in 1998.
- How does Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013) rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013) ranks 1328th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Territoire de Belfort (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).