High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Västsverige
Västsverige: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS was 45.94 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Västsverige, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Västsverige is 45.94 Number, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and down 27.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Västsverige peaked at 70.31 Number in 2001 and was at its lowest, 2.25 Number, in 1979.
Västsverige ranks 109th of 1427 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Västsverige, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 3 Number | — |
| 1978 | 3.75 Number | +25.0% |
| 1979 | 2.25 Number | -40.0% |
| 1980 | 6.75 Number | +200.0% |
| 1981 | 5.5 Number | -18.5% |
| 1982 | 4.92 Number | -10.5% |
| 1983 | 6.25 Number | +27.0% |
| 1984 | 10.67 Number | +70.7% |
| 1985 | 11 Number | +3.1% |
| 1986 | 5.67 Number | -48.5% |
| 1987 | 9.2 Number | +62.3% |
| 1988 | 8.5 Number | -7.6% |
| 1989 | 13.33 Number | +56.8% |
| 1990 | 20.07 Number | +50.6% |
| 1991 | 10.98 Number | -45.3% |
| 1992 | 14.16 Number | +29.0% |
| 1993 | 20.95 Number | +48.0% |
| 1994 | 17.08 Number | -18.5% |
| 1995 | 24.77 Number | +45.0% |
| 1996 | 23.83 Number | -3.8% |
| 1997 | 46.44 Number | +94.9% |
| 1998 | 55.32 Number | +19.1% |
| 1999 | 53.4 Number | -3.5% |
| 2000 | 59.89 Number | +12.2% |
| 2001 | 70.31 Number | +17.4% |
| 2002 | 63 Number | -10.4% |
| 2003 | 55.71 Number | -11.6% |
| 2004 | 67.57 Number | +21.3% |
| 2005 | 68.63 Number | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 59.74 Number | -13.0% |
| 2007 | 63.51 Number | +6.3% |
| 2008 | 53.96 Number | -15.0% |
| 2009 | 56.53 Number | +4.8% |
| 2010 | 54.93 Number | -2.8% |
| 2011 | 45.57 Number | -17.0% |
| 2012 | 45.94 Number | +0.8% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Västsverige changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | +200.0% | 2.25 Number | 6.75 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3 Number | 2.25 Number | 3.75 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 8.18 Number | 4.92 Number | 13.33 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 28.7 Number | 10.98 Number | 55.32 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 61.89 Number | 53.96 Number | 70.31 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 48.81 Number | 45.57 Number | 54.93 Number | 3 |
More science & technology data for Västsverige
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 773.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 35,342 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Individuals who used the internet, frequency of use and activities 98.6% (2025)
- Individuals who ordered goods or services over the internet for 80.9% (2025)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 351.76 Number (2012)
- Individuals who used the internet for interaction with public 91.8% (2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 62.48 Number (2012)
- Individuals who accessed the internet away from home or work 93.6% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Västsverige?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Västsverige was 45.94 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Västsverige?
- The highest recorded value was 70.31 Number in 2001.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Västsverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.25 Number in 1979.
- How does Västsverige rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Västsverige ranks 109th out of 1427 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Västsverige?
- Over the last ten years it is down 27.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Västsverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).