High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Weilheim-Schongau
Weilheim-Schongau: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 12.11 in 2012. ▲ Rising
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Weilheim-Schongau, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Weilheim-Schongau is 12.11, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 19.7% on the previous year and down 42.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Weilheim-Schongau peaked at 34.31 in 1997 and was at its lowest, 4, in 1979.
Weilheim-Schongau ranks 279th of 1415 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Weilheim-Schongau, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 4.13 | — |
| 1979 | 4 | -3.1% |
| 1980 | 10.52 | +163.0% |
| 1981 | 6.58 | -37.5% |
| 1982 | 4.6 | -30.1% |
| 1983 | 10.69 | +132.4% |
| 1984 | 8.92 | -16.6% |
| 1985 | 16.97 | +90.2% |
| 1986 | 14.22 | -16.2% |
| 1987 | 14.95 | +5.1% |
| 1988 | 16.09 | +7.6% |
| 1989 | 12.8 | -20.4% |
| 1990 | 20.3 | +58.6% |
| 1991 | 12.07 | -40.5% |
| 1992 | 9.45 | -21.7% |
| 1993 | 8.23 | -12.9% |
| 1994 | 19.34 | +135.0% |
| 1995 | 18.72 | -3.2% |
| 1996 | 31.86 | +70.2% |
| 1997 | 34.31 | +7.7% |
| 1998 | 22.53 | -34.3% |
| 1999 | 18.37 | -18.5% |
| 2000 | 19.42 | +5.7% |
| 2001 | 30 | +54.5% |
| 2002 | 20.99 | -30.0% |
| 2003 | 25.3 | +20.5% |
| 2004 | 24.69 | -2.4% |
| 2005 | 16.94 | -31.4% |
| 2006 | 23.11 | +36.4% |
| 2007 | 17.04 | -26.3% |
| 2008 | 12.13 | -28.8% |
| 2009 | 12.59 | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 13.73 | +9.1% |
| 2011 | 15.08 | +9.8% |
| 2012 | 12.11 | -19.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.06 | 4 | 4.13 | 2 |
| 1980s | 11.63 | 4.6 | 16.97 | 10 |
| 1990s | 19.52 | 8.23 | 34.31 | 10 |
| 2000s | 20.22 | 12.13 | 30 | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.64 | 12.11 | 15.08 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Weilheim-Schongau
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 64.21 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Weilheim-Schongau?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Weilheim-Schongau was 12.11 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Weilheim-Schongau?
- The highest recorded value was 34.31 in 1997.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Weilheim-Schongau?
- The lowest recorded value was 4 in 1979.
- How does Weilheim-Schongau rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Weilheim-Schongau ranks 279th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Weilheim-Schongau?
- Over the last ten years it is down 42.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Weilheim-Schongau data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).