High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Západné Slovensko
Západné Slovensko: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 was 3.21 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Západné Slovensko, 1995–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Západné Slovensko recorded 3.21 for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in 2012. That is the highest value across all 13 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 379.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Západné Slovensko peaked at 3.21 in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.33, in 1995.
That places Západné Slovensko 648th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Západné Slovensko, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 0.33 | — |
| 1998 | 0.33 | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 0.5 | +51.5% |
| 2001 | 0.67 | +34.0% |
| 2004 | 0.5 | -25.4% |
| 2005 | 0.54 | +8.0% |
| 2006 | 0.5 | -7.4% |
| 2007 | 1.17 | +134.0% |
| 2008 | 0.89 | -23.9% |
| 2009 | 0.45 | -49.4% |
| 2010 | 0.8 | +77.8% |
| 2011 | 3.17 | +296.2% |
| 2012 | 3.21 | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.3867 | 0.33 | 0.5 | 3 |
| 2000s | 0.6743 | 0.45 | 1.17 | 7 |
| 2010s | 2.39 | 0.8 | 3.21 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Západné Slovensko
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 419.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 5,414 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Individuals who used the internet, frequency of use and activities 89.9% (2025)
- Individuals who ordered goods or services over the internet for 71.0% (2025)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 12.81 Number (2012)
- Individuals who used the internet for interaction with public 52.6% (2021)
- Individuals who accessed the internet away from home or work 71.0% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Západné Slovensko?
- High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Západné Slovensko was 3.21 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Západné Slovensko?
- The highest recorded value was 3.21 in 2012.
- What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Západné Slovensko?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.33 in 1995.
- How does Západné Slovensko rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
- Západné Slovensko ranks 648th out of 1415 regions with data for 2012.
- Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Západné Slovensko?
- Over the last ten years it is up 379.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Západné Slovensko data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).