Patent applications to the EPO by priority year … institutional in Singapore
Singapore: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year … institutional was 49.34 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by institutional in Singapore, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional in Singapore stood at 49.34 Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 64.4% on the previous year and down 67.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional in Singapore peaked at 194.24 Number in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.81 Number, in 1981.
Singapore ranks 32nd of 61 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year … institutional in Singapore, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 Number | — |
| 1980 | 6.5 Number | +550.0% |
| 1981 | 0.81 Number | -87.5% |
| 1982 | 2.12 Number | +161.6% |
| 1984 | 3.25 Number | +53.4% |
| 1985 | 1.33 Number | -59.0% |
| 1986 | 6.08 Number | +356.3% |
| 1987 | 2.23 Number | -63.3% |
| 1988 | 5.83 Number | +161.2% |
| 1989 | 18.25 Number | +212.9% |
| 1990 | 7.32 Number | -59.9% |
| 1991 | 24.75 Number | +238.3% |
| 1992 | 40.23 Number | +62.6% |
| 1993 | 30.34 Number | -24.6% |
| 1994 | 35.8 Number | +18.0% |
| 1995 | 37.41 Number | +4.5% |
| 1996 | 66.14 Number | +76.8% |
| 1997 | 61.84 Number | -6.5% |
| 1998 | 96.23 Number | +55.6% |
| 1999 | 112.39 Number | +16.8% |
| 2000 | 115.14 Number | +2.4% |
| 2001 | 154.37 Number | +34.1% |
| 2002 | 152.13 Number | -1.5% |
| 2003 | 153.53 Number | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 174.11 Number | +13.4% |
| 2005 | 162.1 Number | -6.9% |
| 2006 | 159.71 Number | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 169.26 Number | +6.0% |
| 2008 | 181.68 Number | +7.3% |
| 2009 | 171.13 Number | -5.8% |
| 2010 | 194.24 Number | +13.5% |
| 2011 | 138.58 Number | -28.7% |
| 2012 | 49.34 Number | -64.4% |
Singapore compared with similar countries
- Singapore's 49.34 Number is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 57.75 Number, 85% of the median. (6 countries reporting)
- Singapore's 49.34 Number is below the median for high income countries, which is 69.23 Number, 71% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Patent applications to the EPO by priority year … institutional in Singapore changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | +550.0% | 1 Number | 6.5 Number |
| 1986 | +356.3% | 1.33 Number | 6.08 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 Number | 1 Number | 1 Number | 1 |
| 1980s | 5.16 Number | 0.81 Number | 18.25 Number | 9 |
| 1990s | 51.25 Number | 7.32 Number | 112.39 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 159.32 Number | 115.14 Number | 181.68 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 127.39 Number | 49.34 Number | 194.24 Number | 3 |
Countries ranked near Singapore
More science & technology data for Singapore
- Mobile landline subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Mobile landline subscriptions, gaps filled 170.78 (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per capita 1.65 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, gaps filled 9.96 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per square kilometre 13,965 units per square kilometre (2023)
- Mobile landline subscriptions, annual growth rate -1.4 % change on previous year (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, annual growth rate -0.6582 % change on previous year (2024)
- Patent applications, nonresidents 11,523 (2024)
- Scientific and technical journal articles 11,894 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional in Singapore?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional in Singapore was 49.34 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional recorded in Singapore?
- The highest recorded value was 194.24 Number in 2010.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional recorded in Singapore?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.81 Number in 1981.
- How does Singapore rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional?
- Singapore ranks 32nd out of 61 countries with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by institutional rising or falling in Singapore?
- Over the last ten years it is down 67.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Singapore data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by institutional sector (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).