Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NACE Rev. 2 in Switzerland
Switzerland: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NACE Rev. 2 was 21.44 Number in 2013. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NACE Rev. 2 in Switzerland, 1978–2013
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2 in Switzerland is 21.44 Number, measured in 2013.
That represents a change of down 49.3% on the previous year and down 36.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2 in Switzerland peaked at 77.71 Number in 2010 and was at its lowest, 6.19 Number, in 1978.
Switzerland ranks 11th of 56 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NACE Rev. 2 in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 6.19 Number | — |
| 1979 | 6.55 Number | +5.9% |
| 1980 | 12.86 Number | +96.3% |
| 1981 | 12.49 Number | -2.9% |
| 1982 | 12.64 Number | +1.2% |
| 1983 | 16.03 Number | +26.8% |
| 1984 | 15.36 Number | -4.2% |
| 1985 | 35.37 Number | +130.3% |
| 1986 | 10.97 Number | -69.0% |
| 1987 | 12 Number | +9.4% |
| 1988 | 11.28 Number | -6.0% |
| 1989 | 18.03 Number | +59.9% |
| 1990 | 15.78 Number | -12.5% |
| 1991 | 24.48 Number | +55.2% |
| 1992 | 35.65 Number | +45.6% |
| 1993 | 47.47 Number | +33.1% |
| 1994 | 45.24 Number | -4.7% |
| 1995 | 27.43 Number | -39.4% |
| 1996 | 56.4 Number | +105.6% |
| 1997 | 48.81 Number | -13.5% |
| 1998 | 35.09 Number | -28.1% |
| 1999 | 52.28 Number | +49.0% |
| 2000 | 39.34 Number | -24.8% |
| 2001 | 55.51 Number | +41.1% |
| 2002 | 40.38 Number | -27.3% |
| 2003 | 33.98 Number | -15.9% |
| 2004 | 32.55 Number | -4.2% |
| 2005 | 40.18 Number | +23.4% |
| 2006 | 47.75 Number | +18.8% |
| 2007 | 59.87 Number | +25.4% |
| 2008 | 64.28 Number | +7.4% |
| 2009 | 67.54 Number | +5.1% |
| 2010 | 77.71 Number | +15.0% |
| 2011 | 63.52 Number | -18.3% |
| 2012 | 42.29 Number | -33.4% |
| 2013 | 21.44 Number | -49.3% |
Switzerland compared with similar countries
- Switzerland's 21.44 Number is above the median for high income countries, which is 2.4 Number, 8.9× the median. (39 countries reporting)
- Switzerland's 21.44 Number is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 2.15 Number, 10.0× the median. (30 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.37 Number | 6.19 Number | 6.55 Number | 2 |
| 1980s | 15.7 Number | 10.97 Number | 35.37 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 38.86 Number | 15.78 Number | 56.4 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 48.14 Number | 32.55 Number | 67.54 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 51.24 Number | 21.44 Number | 77.71 Number | 4 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More science & technology data for Switzerland
- Mobile landline subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Mobile landline subscriptions, gaps filled 129.47 (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per capita 1.28 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, gaps filled 11.55 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per square kilometre 292.37 units per square kilometre (2023)
- Mobile landline subscriptions, annual growth rate -0.5767 % change on previous year (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Patent applications, nonresidents 271 (2024)
- Scientific and technical journal articles 22,804 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2 in Switzerland?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2 in Switzerland was 21.44 Number in 2013, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2 recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 77.71 Number in 2010.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2 recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.19 Number in 1978.
- How does Switzerland rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2?
- Switzerland ranks 11th out of 56 countries with data for 2013.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nace rev. 2 rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 36.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NACE Rev. 2 activity (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).