Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013)

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 4.32 Number in 2012. ▼ Falling

Latest (2012)
4.32 Number
Change on year
down 18.9%
Rank
1273rd
of 1634 regions
All-time high
12.6 Number
in 1988
All-time low
2.75 Number
in 1986
Years of data
35
1978–2012

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013), 1978–2012

246810121978199520121978: 7 Number1979: 4.6 Number1980: 5.7 Number1981: 8.2 Number1982: 7.2 Number1983: 3.4 Number1984: 8.2 Number1985: 7.5 Number1986: 2.8 Number1987: 6.1 Number1988: 12.6 Number1989: 9.7 Number1990: 5 Number1991: 5.5 Number1992: 7.7 Number1993: 4 Number1994: 6.7 Number1995: 4.8 Number1996: 5.5 Number1997: 5.6 Number1998: 6.6 Number1999: 10.3 Number2000: 5.2 Number2001: 6.5 Number2002: 5.8 Number2003: 7.2 Number2004: 8 Number2005: 4.3 Number2006: 4.8 Number2007: 4 Number2008: 4.7 Number2009: 3.2 Number2010: 7.6 Number2011: 5.3 Number2012: 4.3 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013) stood at 4.32 Number.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 18.9% on the previous year and down 25.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013) peaked at 12.6 Number in 1988 and was at its lowest, 2.75 Number, in 1986.

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013) ranks 1273rd of 1634 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 35 years of available data.

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013), year by year

Annual values for Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012) in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013), 1978 to 2012.
Year Number Change
1978 7.05 Number
1979 4.61 Number -34.6%
1980 5.66 Number +22.8%
1981 8.25 Number +45.8%
1982 7.17 Number -13.1%
1983 3.42 Number -52.3%
1984 8.17 Number +138.9%
1985 7.5 Number -8.2%
1986 2.75 Number -63.3%
1987 6.08 Number +121.1%
1988 12.6 Number +107.2%
1989 9.67 Number -23.3%
1990 5 Number -48.3%
1991 5.45 Number +9.0%
1992 7.7 Number +41.3%
1993 4 Number -48.1%
1994 6.67 Number +66.8%
1995 4.79 Number -28.2%
1996 5.53 Number +15.4%
1997 5.61 Number +1.4%
1998 6.62 Number +18.0%
1999 10.29 Number +55.4%
2000 5.23 Number -49.2%
2001 6.45 Number +23.3%
2002 5.78 Number -10.4%
2003 7.25 Number +25.4%
2004 8 Number +10.3%
2005 4.33 Number -45.9%
2006 4.84 Number +11.8%
2007 4.01 Number -17.1%
2008 4.65 Number +16.0%
2009 3.17 Number -31.8%
2010 7.58 Number +139.1%
2011 5.33 Number -29.7%
2012 4.32 Number -18.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 5.83 Number 4.61 Number 7.05 Number 2
1980s 7.13 Number 2.75 Number 12.6 Number 10
1990s 6.17 Number 4 Number 10.29 Number 10
2000s 5.37 Number 3.17 Number 8 Number 10
2010s 5.74 Number 4.32 Number 7.58 Number 3

Frequently asked questions

What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013)?
Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013) was 4.32 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013)?
The highest recorded value was 12.6 Number in 1988.
What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013)?
The lowest recorded value was 2.75 Number in 1986.
How does Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013) ranks 1273rd out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013)?
Over the last ten years it is down 25.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/alpes-de-haute-provence-nuts-2013/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/alpes-de-haute-provence-nuts-2013/">Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (NUTS 2013)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012)
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,675 places, 49,904 data points, 1977–2012
Last refreshed