Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Appenzell Innerrhoden: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 4.5 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2012)
4.5 Number
Change on year
down 10.0%
Rank
1261st
of 1634 regions
All-time high
12 Number
in 2008
All-time low
0.7 Number
in 1995
Years of data
26
1986–2012

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden, 1986–2012

02.557.51012.51986199920121986: 1.5 Number1988: 2.7 Number1989: 1 Number1990: 4 Number1991: 3.3 Number1992: 1.8 Number1993: 4.7 Number1994: 4 Number1995: 0.7 Number1996: 1 Number1997: 3 Number1998: 6.2 Number1999: 2.8 Number2000: 1 Number2001: 3.5 Number2002: 4 Number2003: 2.5 Number2004: 1.2 Number2005: 5 Number2006: 5.9 Number2007: 10.5 Number2008: 12 Number2009: 3.2 Number2010: 4.6 Number2011: 5 Number2012: 4.5 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Appenzell Innerrhoden recorded 4.5 Number for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.

The figure is down 10.0% on the previous year and up 12.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden peaked at 12 Number in 2008 and was at its lowest, 0.7 Number, in 1995.

Appenzell Innerrhoden ranks 1261st of 1634 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden, year by year

Annual values for Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012) in Appenzell Innerrhoden, 1986 to 2012.
Year Number Change
1986 1.5 Number
1988 2.67 Number +78.0%
1989 1 Number -62.5%
1990 4 Number +300.0%
1991 3.33 Number -16.8%
1992 1.75 Number -47.4%
1993 4.67 Number +166.9%
1994 4 Number -14.3%
1995 0.7 Number -82.5%
1996 1 Number +42.9%
1997 3 Number +200.0%
1998 6.17 Number +105.7%
1999 2.83 Number -54.1%
2000 1 Number -64.7%
2001 3.5 Number +250.0%
2002 4 Number +14.3%
2003 2.5 Number -37.5%
2004 1.25 Number -50.0%
2005 5 Number +300.0%
2006 5.92 Number +18.4%
2007 10.51 Number +77.5%
2008 12 Number +14.2%
2009 3.22 Number -73.2%
2010 4.58 Number +42.2%
2011 5 Number +9.2%
2012 4.5 Number -10.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 1.72 Number 1 Number 2.67 Number 3
1990s 3.15 Number 0.7 Number 6.17 Number 10
2000s 4.89 Number 1 Number 12 Number 10
2010s 4.69 Number 4.5 Number 5 Number 3

Frequently asked questions

What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden?
Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden was 4.5 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Appenzell Innerrhoden?
The highest recorded value was 12 Number in 2008.
What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Appenzell Innerrhoden?
The lowest recorded value was 0.7 Number in 1995.
How does Appenzell Innerrhoden rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
Appenzell Innerrhoden ranks 1261st out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Appenzell Innerrhoden?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Appenzell Innerrhoden data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/appenzell-innerrhoden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/appenzell-innerrhoden/">Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Appenzell Innerrhoden</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012)
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,675 places, 49,904 data points, 1977–2012
Last refreshed