Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Bayreuth, Landkreis
Bayreuth, Landkreis: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 18.68 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Bayreuth, Landkreis, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Bayreuth, Landkreis recorded 18.68 Number for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
That represents a change of down 21.5% on the previous year and up 10.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Bayreuth, Landkreis peaked at 26.06 Number in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.33 Number, in 1977.
Bayreuth, Landkreis ranks 824th of 1634 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Bayreuth, Landkreis, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 0.33 Number | — |
| 1979 | 4 Number | +1112.1% |
| 1980 | 1.67 Number | -58.2% |
| 1981 | 3.03 Number | +81.4% |
| 1982 | 1.62 Number | -46.5% |
| 1983 | 4.08 Number | +151.9% |
| 1984 | 5.83 Number | +42.9% |
| 1985 | 10.26 Number | +76.0% |
| 1986 | 3.62 Number | -64.7% |
| 1987 | 6.33 Number | +74.9% |
| 1988 | 6.16 Number | -2.7% |
| 1989 | 5.27 Number | -14.4% |
| 1990 | 7.71 Number | +46.3% |
| 1991 | 5.18 Number | -32.8% |
| 1992 | 6.59 Number | +27.2% |
| 1993 | 7.42 Number | +12.6% |
| 1994 | 5.92 Number | -20.2% |
| 1995 | 12.54 Number | +111.8% |
| 1996 | 11.55 Number | -7.9% |
| 1997 | 11.61 Number | +0.5% |
| 1998 | 17.35 Number | +49.4% |
| 1999 | 21.01 Number | +21.1% |
| 2000 | 24.58 Number | +17.0% |
| 2001 | 17.14 Number | -30.3% |
| 2002 | 16.92 Number | -1.3% |
| 2003 | 19.4 Number | +14.7% |
| 2004 | 24.33 Number | +25.4% |
| 2005 | 25.05 Number | +3.0% |
| 2006 | 17.15 Number | -31.5% |
| 2007 | 22.44 Number | +30.8% |
| 2008 | 15.91 Number | -29.1% |
| 2009 | 22.11 Number | +39.0% |
| 2010 | 26.06 Number | +17.9% |
| 2011 | 23.8 Number | -8.7% |
| 2012 | 18.68 Number | -21.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.17 Number | 0.33 Number | 4 Number | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.79 Number | 1.62 Number | 10.26 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 10.69 Number | 5.18 Number | 21.01 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 20.5 Number | 15.91 Number | 25.05 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 22.85 Number | 18.68 Number | 26.06 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Bayreuth, Landkreis?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Bayreuth, Landkreis was 18.68 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Bayreuth, Landkreis?
- The highest recorded value was 26.06 Number in 2010.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Bayreuth, Landkreis?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.33 Number in 1977.
- How does Bayreuth, Landkreis rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Bayreuth, Landkreis ranks 824th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Bayreuth, Landkreis?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Bayreuth, Landkreis data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).