Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013)
Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 83.99 Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013), 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013) is 83.99 Number, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.2% on the previous year and up 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013) peaked at 95.78 Number in 2006 and was at its lowest, 5 Number, in 1977.
That places Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013) 313th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 5 Number | — |
| 1978 | 8.33 Number | +66.6% |
| 1979 | 23 Number | +176.1% |
| 1980 | 22.83 Number | -0.7% |
| 1981 | 28.75 Number | +25.9% |
| 1982 | 26.92 Number | -6.4% |
| 1983 | 36.25 Number | +34.7% |
| 1984 | 35.1 Number | -3.2% |
| 1985 | 27.08 Number | -22.8% |
| 1986 | 54.58 Number | +101.6% |
| 1987 | 52.53 Number | -3.8% |
| 1988 | 61.76 Number | +17.6% |
| 1989 | 68.54 Number | +11.0% |
| 1990 | 64.28 Number | -6.2% |
| 1991 | 68.75 Number | +7.0% |
| 1992 | 59.05 Number | -14.1% |
| 1993 | 65.43 Number | +10.8% |
| 1994 | 46.98 Number | -28.2% |
| 1995 | 52.68 Number | +12.1% |
| 1996 | 55.73 Number | +5.8% |
| 1997 | 81.54 Number | +46.3% |
| 1998 | 71.26 Number | -12.6% |
| 1999 | 86.59 Number | +21.5% |
| 2000 | 92.72 Number | +7.1% |
| 2001 | 74.63 Number | -19.5% |
| 2002 | 83.23 Number | +11.5% |
| 2003 | 83.8 Number | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 70.88 Number | -15.4% |
| 2005 | 77.3 Number | +9.1% |
| 2006 | 95.78 Number | +23.9% |
| 2007 | 64.71 Number | -32.4% |
| 2008 | 66.56 Number | +2.9% |
| 2009 | 77.26 Number | +16.1% |
| 2010 | 78.37 Number | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 89.58 Number | +14.3% |
| 2012 | 83.99 Number | -6.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 12.11 Number | 5 Number | 23 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 41.43 Number | 22.83 Number | 68.54 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 65.23 Number | 46.98 Number | 86.59 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 78.69 Number | 64.71 Number | 95.78 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 83.98 Number | 78.37 Number | 89.58 Number | 3 |
More science & technology data for Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 2,716 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2013)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013) was 83.99 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 95.78 Number in 2006.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 5 Number in 1977.
- How does Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013) ranks 313th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Champagne-Ardenne (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).